২১ মে ২০২২, শনিবার,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
K T V Clock
গোপনীয়তা নীতি

 PRIVACY POLICY


Effective date: September 7, 2021            

Last updated on: September 6, 2021

  1. GENERAL

a. This Mobile Application with the name of Kolkata TV App ("App/Kolkata TV App") is operated by R.P Television India Pvt Limited("/We/Our/Us"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do collect your personal information and process your personal data following the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other national and state laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. This Privacy Policy relates to using any personal information that it collects from visitors/readers via the following, among other, services offered by:

  • any Kolkata TV website that links to this privacy policy;
  • social media or official Kolkata TV content on other websites;
  • mobile and web applications (“Apps”)

b. Downloading, accessing, or otherwise using the App indicates that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to its terms. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not proceed to download, access, or otherwise use the App.

c. We collect your personal information to provide and continually improve our products and services.

d. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. The last updated date can be found at the beginning of this policy.

e. All partner firms and any third party working with or for Us, and who have access to personal information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy. No third party may access or process personal information held by Us without having first entered into a confidentiality agreement.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

a. From you directly and through this App: We may collect information through the App when you visit. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our App.

b. Kolkata TV also collects the information on a user upon the user’s access to the Kolkata TVwebsite – (i) by registering to the site or Apps, (ii) subscribing to the newsletter, (iii) responding to a survey, or participating in a competition, (iv) logging in to a site or page, etc.

c. Through business interaction: We may collect information through business and/or social interaction with you.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

a. We collect information primarily to provide better services to all of our customers.

b. We collect the following information from you when you use or signup on our App:

name, phone number, email number, age, sex

c. We do collect the following sensitive information when you use or signup on our App:

[mother tongue, nationality……]

d. When you visit our App, some information is automatically collected. This may include information such as the type of mobile device, Operating System (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique user ID, access times, device type, and language. We also collect information about how you use Our products or services.

e. We automatically collect purchase or content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Seller, Top Rated, etc...

f. The information about your usage of the App, including crash logs and usage statistics.

g. Information about the location of your device, including geolocation information.

h. We automatically collect information using "Cookies". Cookies are small data files stored on your device. Among other things, cookies help us to improve our App, our marketing activities, and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our App.

i. By using this App, you are agreeing that We may advertise your feedback on the App and other marketing materials.

j. We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the services and for such a period as mandated by the concerned laws.

k. If you opt to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing list or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions, or provide us with your details at networking events, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests to provide you with details about our services, business updates, and events.

l. Communication by Kolkata TV: From time to time, Kolkata TVmay contacts its users via e-mail, phone, or SMS for invitation for participation in campaigns/competitions organized by Kolkata TV, feedback, survey, etc, based on the information it has received from the users. The User is free to participate or otherwise in such surveys.

  1. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

a. We use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current products and services.

b. We use the information collected through this App as described in this policy and we may use your information to:

I. Improve our services, App and how we operate our businesses;

II. Understand and enhance your experience using our App, products, and services;

III. Personalize our services and make recommendations;

IV. Provide and deliver services you request;

V. Process, manage, complete, and account for transactions in services and data if any;

VI. Provide customer support and respond to your requests, comments, and inquiries;

VII. Create and manage the online accounts you manage on our App;

VIII. Send you related information, including confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

IX. Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events, and news about products and services;

X. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation for verification of identity or prevention, detection, or investigation, including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offenses;

XI. The advertisements included in our Apps are by third-party companies and advertisement networks through independent advertisement tags, which may collect information about users for which Kolkata TVshall bear no responsibility that may arise as a result of collecting and/or sharing the information with any other party. KolkataTV shall not accept any liability that may arise as a result of any content of any advertisement that may appear on the Apps.

XI. Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

  1. DATA TRANSFER

a. Information about our users is an important part of our business and we take due care.

b.We Share your data with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide service you have requested or authorized. We also share data with our affiliates and partners and with their affiliates working on our behalf.

c. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. The functions include a request for services, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing and transmitting content, and providing customer service.

d. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information following this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

e. We release account and other personal information when we believe is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our conditions of use, and other agreements, protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

  1. DATA SECURITY

a. We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to the data. The employees who are dealing with the data have been trained to protect the data from any illegal or unauthorized usage.

b. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.

c. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure alteration, and destruction. It is your responsibility to protect your user names and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts as your password for our services.

d. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a non-personal device.

e. Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

f. Information collected from you will be stored for such period as required to complete the transaction entered into with you or such period as mandated under the applicable laws.

  1. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES/APPS

Our app may, from time to time, contain links to and from other Apps/Websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these Apps/Websites, such Apps/Websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every App/Website you visit.

Kolkata TV The app will not be responsible for information leakage due to the visitor/reader accessing a separate link, application, or website, whether through a link in the website or the contents of Kolkata TV.

Fake websites: It is so possible that fake websites may plagiarise the name and style of Kolkata TV. Such multiple fake websites and social media handles and pages and/or unauthorized/ illegal social media groups may thrive online. Kolkata TVholds no responsibility for any content generated, published, or shared on those fake websites, unauthorized pages, and groups in social media. Users are required to rely on their own judgment if perusing or transacting with such fake and illegal /plagiarising social media handles and accounts.

  1. SOCIAL NETWORK PLUGINS

This app incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, to allow easy sharing on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when assessing the page to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, if you make voluntary use of the plugin. The collection and use of information obtained using the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks.

  1. DEMOGRAPHIC AND PURCHASE INFORMATION:

 

  1. We may reference other sources of demographic and other information to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behavior on our App. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

 

  1. Accessing the website from outside India: All personal information submitted by users outside India will be processed following these Terms of use of this“Privacy Policy”


  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. We do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent other than:

I. With third parties who work on our behalf provided such third parties adhere to the data protection principles set out in the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other applicable legislation, or enter into a written agreement with Us requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by such principles;

II. To comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal processes;

III. To protect the rights and property of Us, our agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use;

IV. In an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person; and

V. For a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding).

  1. CHILDREN

If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may only use Our App with the consent of your parent or legal guardian. In any case, We will not be liable for any cause of action that arose due to non-compliance with this section.

  1. YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

a. You can also make choices about the collection and processing of your data by Us. You can access your personal data and opt out of certain services provided by the Us. In some cases, your ability to control and access your data will be subject to applicable laws.

b. You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Us by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about our ongoing business relationship. You may also send requests about you got preferences, changes, and deletions to your information including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties by sending an email to the email address provided at the bottom of this document.

c. If the users no longer wish to have a registered account, the user may terminate the account by sending an email to: _________________


  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.

  1. GOVERNING LAW

The laws that govern the “Privacy Policy” of Kolkata TVand its relationship with the users is the laws of India and any dispute regarding the use, retention, disclosure, leakage, or dissemination of the information or date can only be raised before the courts of India which shall have exclusive jurisdiction on this matter.

This “Privacy Policy” shall apply to all who access the website, subscribe to the App, receive services or use any application from Kolkata TVregardless of their nationality, location, residence, or place of business.

  1. NEWSLETTER

a. Following a subscription to the newsletter, your e-mail address is used for our advertising purposes until you cancel the newsletter again. Cancellation is possible at any time. The following consent has been expressly granted by you separately, or possibly in the course of an ordering process: (I am accepting to receive newsletter from this App), you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. If you no longer want to receive the newsletter, then unsubscribe by clicking on unsubscribe option given in the email footer.

If you have any concerns about privacy or grievances with Us, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.


Contact Details:

[please update as appropriate]

Mr. Tanmoy Ghosh      

RPTV      

_ Ganesh Chandra Avenue    

Kolkata

© R.P. Techvision India Pvt Ltd, All rights reserved.